Plants in nature absorb the energy of the sun and the aura of the earth to grow, and their life energy exists in the intercellular spaces of plants, playing the role of life hormones, helping plants adapt to the environment and resist pests.
Essential oil is to extract the life energy of certain plants from the flowers, fruits, leaves, resin, and roots of plants through distillation, pressing, liposuction, etc., and turn them into a high-concentration liquid (essential oil), which is lighter than water. And it is highly flammable and volatile, because it has unique curative effect and charming aroma, using essential oils for beauty and nourishment through massage, inhalation, hot compress, soaking, steaming and other methods, so that plant essential oil enter the human body, thereby regulating The human body achieves a balance of body, mind and spirit. This method is natural, quick, effective, side-effect free, aromatic and comfortable and has been used for centuries.
Essential oils are volatile aromatic substances extracted from the flowers, leaves, stems, roots or fruits of plants by steam distillation, extrusion, cold immersion, supercritical CO2 extraction or solvent extraction.
Essential oils are highly volatile and have small molecules, so they are easily absorbed by the human body and can quickly penetrate the body's internal organs. These highly volatile substances can be absorbed by the nasal mucosa and enter the body, sending messages directly to the brain, through the limbic system of the brain, Regulates emotional and physical functions of the body. Therefore, in aromatherapy, essential oils can strengthen physical and psychological functions. Kaiping is a functional ingredient company in China, which offer bulk natural functional power ingredients at wholesale price.
Every plant essential oil has a chemical structure that determines its aroma, color, fluidity and how it works with the system, giving each plant essential oil a special set of functional properties. Bulk buy from botanical oils supplier-SF extract
It can not only enter the human body, beauty and skin care; it can also enter the human heart, awakening the long-standing beautiful memories, those longing for the future, trust in life, yearning for nature. It brings people a sense of spiritual release.
Some people call it "flower soul", while in the professional field, we call it "essential oil", and some people call it "liquid gold". It is warm and romantic, stylish and elegant, and it is the ultimate fashion product integrating beauty, aromatherapy and home physiotherapy.
1. Most volatile oils are colorless or light yellow. All have special gas (mostly aroma) and spicy taste, and are generally volatile at room temperature.
2. Most volatile oils are lighter than water, and only a few volatile oils are heavier than water, such as clove oil, cinnamon oiln from Kaiping cinnamon bark extract supplier, etc., generally between 0.850 and 1.180.
3. The volatile oil is insoluble in water and can be completely dissolved in absolute ethanol, ether, chloroform and fatty oil. A certain amount of water can be dissolved in various concentrations of water ethanol, the smaller the concentration of ethanol, the less the amount of volatile oil dissolved. Volatile oil can dissolve a small amount in water so that the aqueous solution has the unique aroma of volatile oil. This property is often used in medicine to prepare aromatic water and injections, such as peppermint water, Houttuynia cordata injection, Bupleurum injection, etc.
4. All kinds of volatile oils have certain optical activity and refractive index. The refractive index is an important basis for the quality identification of volatile oil. Generally, the refractive index of volatile oil is between 1.450 and 1.560.
5. Volatile oil is a mixture of various chemical components, so most of them have no definite boiling point and freezing point.
6. At low temperature, solid substances (which are one of the components of oil) can often be precipitated in volatile oil, such as menthol in peppermint oil, cinnamaldehyde in cinnamon oil, and camphor in camphor oil.